Thank you for Following:

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Naturalization Eligibility

My most googled topic in this blog is about immigration. I lost track of writing the latest info about it since I got busy with my job. But, here I am inspired to share my knowledge about certain common questions. Am I eligible to become a US Citizen?

Take note of the following:

If you are at least 18 years old and a Permanent Resident of the United States and have been issued a Permanent Resident Card with the following status:

Have been a Permanent Resident for less than three years? NOPE! You are not eligible to apply for a naturalization. It is strictly THREE YEARS. Meaning, less than three years NOT QUALIFIED!




*If you are my reader, you know that I am talking about my case : with permanent residence card, married to a US citizen. Other case, I did talk about that in my other posts. Feel free to search it in all my blogs. Thanks for stopping by.

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love to read your comments. Thank you so much and I will visit back.

Disclosure Policy is valid from 21 October 2008. This blog is a personal blog written and edited by amiable amy. For questions about this blog, please contact me thru "comments" area of any post. This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. This blog abides by word of mouth marketing standards. I believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. If it is a sponsored post, it may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post may not always identified as paid or sponsored content. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question. It is the sole responsibility of the reader to weigh the product endorsement as legitimate.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails